Allied fighting Ships of the Campaign

The following is the list of allied fighting ships which served ed at Gallipoli and the Dardanelles.

This list may be updated with new vessels as information of their service arises.

Links will be provided to vessel data sheets on the Gallipoli Association Forum

Allied Fighting Ships Index
 
Ship Name
Ship Class
Ship Data
Ship Photos Available
HMS Abercrombie
(M1)
Abercrombie Class Monitor
   
HMS Agamemnon
Lord Nelson Class Pre-dreadnought
Battleship
   
HMS Albion
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought BattleShip
   
HMS Amethyst
Gem Class Cruiser
 
 
HMS Anemone
Acacia Class Sloop  
 
HMS Ark Royal
Seaplane Carrier
   
HMS Arno
(Sunk 23/3/1918)
Destroyer
   
Askold (Russian Lt. Cruiser)
Protected Cruiser
   
HMS Aster
Acacia Class Sloop
 
 
HMS Bacchante
Cressy Class
Armoured Cruiser
   
HMS Beagle
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Beryl
 
 
 
HMS Blenheim
Blake Class Armoured Cruiser
   
Bouvet (French Battleship)
(Sunk 18/3/1915)
Jauréguiberry
Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship 
   
HMS Bulldog
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Canopus
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
 
 
 
 
Charlemagne (French Battleship)
 
                                                       
 
HMS Chatham
Town Class Cruiser 
 
 
HMS Chelmer
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Colne
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Cornwall
Monmouth Class Armoured Cruiser 
 
 
HMS Cornwallis
Duncan Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
   
HMS Dartmouth
Town Class Cruiser 
   
HMS Doris
Eclipse Class Protected Cruiser 
   
HMS Dublin
Town Class Cruiser  
   
HMS Earl of Peterborough
Lord Clive Class Monitor
   
HMS Edgar
Edgar Class -1st Class Cruiser
(Lead Ship)
   
HMS Egmont
 
 
 
HMS Endymion
Edgar Class -1st Class Cruiser
   
HMS Europa
Diadem Class Protected Cruiser
   
HMS Euryalus
Cressy Class Armoured Cruiser
   
HMS Exmouth
Duncan Class Predreadnought Battleship
   
HMS Foxhound
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
Gauloise (French Battleship)
Charlemagne Class Battleship
   
HMS Glory
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
 
   
HMS Goliath (Sunk 13/5/1915)
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
 
   
HMS Grafton
Edgar Class Cruiser 
   
HMS Grampus
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Grasshopper
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Hampshire (Escort)
 
 
 
HMS Havelock (M2)
Abercrombie Class Monitor
   
HMS Heiotrope
 
 
 
HMS Hector
 
 
 
Henri IV (French Battleship)
 
   
HMS Heroic
 
 
 
HMS Hibernia
King Edward VII-class Pre-dreadnought Battleship 
   
HMS Honeysuckle
Acacia Class Sloop
 
 
HMS Humber
Humber Class Monitor
   
HMS Hussar
Dryad Class Torpedo Boat
   
Ibuki (Japanese Cruiser) (Escort)
 
 
 
HMS Implacable
Formidable Class Predreadnought Battleship
   
HMS Indefatigable
(Sunk 31/5/1916)
Indefatigable Class Battlecruiser (Lead Vessel) 
   
HMS Indomitable
Invincible Class Battlecruiser
   
HMS Inflexible
Invincible Class Battlecruiser 
   
HMS Irresistible
(Sunk 18/3/1915)
Formidable Class Predreadnought Battleship
   
Jauréguiberry (French Cruiser)
Jauréguiberry
Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship 
 
 
Jeanne d'Arc (French Cruiser)
Armoured Cruiser
   
HMS Jed
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Jonquil
Acacia Class Sloop
 
 
HMS Kennet
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Kent
Monmouth Class Armoured Cruiser
 
 
Latouche Tréville (French Cruiser)
French Armoured Cruiser
 
 
HMS Levant
 
 
 
HMS London
Formidable (London)Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship.
 
 
HMS Lord Nelson
Lord Nelson Class Pre-dreadnought
Battleship
 
 
HMS Louis
(Wrecked 31/10/1915)
Laforey Class Torpedo Boat Destroyer
   
HMS Lydiard
Laforey Class Torpedo Boat Destroyer
 
 
HMS Magnificent
(Battleship converted to Troopship)
Majestic Class Battleship (Converted)
 
 
HMS Majestic
(Sunk 27/5/1915)
Majestic Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship (Lead Ship).
   
HMS Manica
(Kite Balloon Ship).
 
   
HMS Mars
(Battleship converted to Troop Ship).
Majestic Class Pre-dreadnought Battle Ship (converted to Troop Ship) 
 
 
HMAS Melbourne (Escort)
Town Class Cruiser  
   
HMS Minerva
Eclipse Class Protected Cruiser 
 
 
HMS Minotaur (Escort)
Minotaur Class Armoured Cruiser (Lead Ship).
   
HMS Mosquito
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Ocean
(Sunk 18/3/1915)
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
 
   
HMS Partridge
 
 
 
HMS Phaeton
Arethusa class light cruiser
   
HMS Philomel (Escort)
Pearl Class Cruiser
   
HMS Pincher
(Wrecked 24/7/1918)
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Prince George
Majestic Class Predreadnought Battleship
 
 
HMS Prince of Wales
London or Queen Class Predreadnought Battleship (Sub-class of the Formidable Class)
 
 
HMS (HMAS) Psyche (Escort)
Pelorus class cruiser
 
 
HMS Pyramus (Escort)
Pelorus class cruiser
 
 
HMS Queen
London or Queen Class Predreadnought Battleship (Sub-class of the Formidable Class)
   
HMS Queen Elizabeth
Queen Elizabeth Class Dreadnought (Lead Ship).
   
HMS Racoon
(Wrecked 9/1/1918)
Beagle Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Raglan (M3) (Sunk 20/1/1918)
Abercrombie Class Monitor
 
 
HMS Rattlesnake
Beagle Class Destroyer 
 
 
HMS Renard
Beagle Class Destroyer 
 
 
HMS Ribble
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Roberts (M4)
Abercrombie Class Monitor
 
   
HMS Russell
(Sunk 27/4/1916)
 
   
Saint Louis (French Battleship)
 
   
HMS Sapphire
Gem Class Protected Cruiser
   
HMS Scorpion
Beagle Class Destroyer 
   
HMS Scourge
Beagle Class Destroyer 
 
 
HMS Sir Thomas Picton
Lord Clive Class Monitor
   
Suffren (French Battleship)
 
   
HMS Swiftsure
 
 
 
HMAS Sydney (Escort)
Town Class Cruiser 
 
 
HMS Talbot
Eclipse Class Protected Cruiser
 
 
HMS Theseus
Edgar Class Protected Cruiser
   
HMS Triad
 
 
 
HMS Triumph
(Sunk 25/5/1915)
Swiftsure Class Predreadnought Battleship.
   
HMS Usk
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Venerable
London Class Predreadnough Battleship
 
 
HMS Vengeance
Canopus Class Pre-dreadnought Battleship
 
 
 
HMS Wear
River Class Destroyer
 
 
HMS Wolverine
(Sunk 12/12/1917, Collision)
Beagle Class Destroyer